2B Advice
TEL: +1 (858) 366-9750
FREE DOWNLOAD
DATA PRIVACY SOFTWARE

Data Privacy Notice Generator for Statements

GDPR, COPPA & CCPA Privacy Notice Generator

To be compliant with today’s many data privacy regulations, you need an accurate and up-to-date privacy notice on your website, A policy notice, also often referred to as a privacy policy, is mandatory under many privacy laws. The 2B Advice PrIME Data Privacy Statement Generator saves time and legal fees by providing an easy and reliable way to generate custom policy statements for your business needs.

Ensure that you are compliant with all appropriate regulations such as GDPRCCPA, COPPA LGPD, PDPA, and more. When regulations change, or new laws go into effect, the 2B Advice Data Privacy Statement Generator makes updating your privacy notices fast and easy.

 

Don’t risk your corporate reputation with free privacy policy generators. Utilize pre-built templates created by professional privacy experts available in 2B Advice PrIME or load templates that have been written by your legal team.

Make sure that your privacy notices are clear, adequate, and are easily accessible throughout your website or application.

Statements are generated and then displayed in 2B Advice PrIME. You may publish directly from 2B Advice PrIME and make changes and updates in real time.

Data Privacy Statement Widget

Historical tracking of all published statements is stored in 2B Advice PrIME with a timestamp, in order to be able to prove the publication at a certain point in time if necessary. The data privacy policy statement generator includes rights management and approval workflows for appropriate review, editing and sign off, enabling approval to be part of a legal review workflow, thereby minimizing custom work and billable legal time.

Create as many statements as you want, route for legal review, and then simply insert the appropriate web code on your website pages. Centrally manage all policies and future updates are then pushed automatically to your website.

Privacy Notice Generator FAQ

Creating a privacy policy for your website is important to do, particularly if any of your customers or visitors are from countries with privacy regulations, such as the EU and the GDPR. If you have a website, you are interacting with visitor data in some way. Your privacy policy is a statement that discloses all of the ways that your website collects, uses, and manages the data of your website visitors. Because it is a document that must be compliant with local or federal data protection or privacy regulations, it can be helpful to have your privacy legal counsel draft or review it, particularly if your company collects or manages a large amount of personal information or has users in other countries where other privacy regulations or laws may apply.


If you don’t wish to use your legal counsel to draft your policy, you may draft your own or you may do so or use a privacy policy generator.


At the very most basic, your privacy policy must include:

– Site / application owner name and contact
– Types of data being collected, how, and why
– How you share data with third parties
– How to opt out of data collection
– Disclosure of your process for notifying users of changes and updates to your policy
– Effective date of the policy


Depending on state or regional laws, you may need to include other details.

Writing and continuously maintaining a privacy policy for your website can be time-consuming and expensive, particularly when you utilize your privacy experts and outside legal counsels. But since a privacy policy page is mandated by law in many countries, it’s important to have one that’s fully compliant to the letter of the law.


To save time and effort, it has become popular to utilize a privacy policy generator. Knowing what is the best privacy policy generator for your website and company takes some analysis. An accurate and up-to-date privacy policy is an essential part of the public face of your company that’s critical to building trust and confidence that you are handling your customers’ data with care.


Here are some questions to ask when choosing the best privacy policy generator for your company:
– Do you collect personal information?
– Does your company process a large volume of sensitive data?
– Do you require customized branding (or will you be fine with showing the logo of another company)?
– Do you work with, or share or sell data to a large number of third-party vendors?
– Do you need to comply with privacy regulations in more than one region or country?
– Do you have a large number of business units or related entities?
– Do you need to route your privacy policy update for internal review and approval?
– Does the app you are considering require you to update each copy of the policy notes across all of your domains?

If you answered “yes” to most of these questions, you need to carefully evaluate your options and look for easy to use privacy policy generators that are integrated into your privacy program, customizable for your brand, and allow easy review and editing by stakeholders. Look for a policy statement generator that automatically updates your website when changes are made to save time cutting and pasting html or code updates.


Many free privacy policy statement generators have limited flexibility and lack the rigor required by laws such as the GDPR, CCPA/CRPA, or CalOPPA.

You can use the policy statement generator to support any new privacy regulation. 2B Advice PriME Privacy Statement Generator has been designed with maximum flexibility and statements may be tailored to any region or specific regulation with just a few clicks.
The CCPA mandates disclosure at collection. CCPA-compliant business privacy notices should include information on consumers’ privacy rights and how to exercise them: the Right to Know, the Right to Delete, the Right to Opt-Out of Sale and the Right to Non-Discrimination. The CCPA requires that website disclosures and privacy notices must be updated once a year.

Unless your regional regulation requires a specific timetable, as does the CCPA with the requirement to update your policies every 12 months, you should review your privacy notice on a regular basis, at least once a year, or more frequently if you are a B2C company in a growth phase, have made an acquisition, launched a new mobile app, or if you’ve changed any third party vendors or processors. In short, if you are making a change that impacts how you are collecting or managing personal information, this could trigger a need to update your privacy notice. 2B Advice makes it easy to keep your policy notices up to date and any changes made in 2B Advice PrIME are automatically pushed to your website.

Though quite often, you will see these used interchangeably, as defined by the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP), a privacy policy is internally focused whereas a privacy notice is externally facing. Your privacy notice should be on your website, mobile app or SaaS software (s) and tells customers, regulators, and other visitors, users, or stakeholders what your organization what personal information it collects and how it’s used. A privacy notice may also be referred to as a privacy statement or a fair processing statement.

2B Advice PrIME also supports the documentation of internal privacy policies. Users can create templates for policies what support processing activities.

The 2B Advice PrIME policy statement generator is designed to deliver the policy notice in the language of the visitor browser.

Managing a Privacy Program that builds customer trust takes a lot more than just a standalone free cookie consent plugin. Our integrated SaaS privacy platform has all the elements that you need to build a privacy program  – from performing a data risk assessment to managing cookie and opt in consent to handling subject requests securely and quickly.
Getting started with our 2B Advice SaaS platform is as easy as logging in. Because it’s a robust scalable platform, 2B Advice PriME can work with any size organizations. Our web analyzer can scan multiple domains as well as an endless number of subdomains! Contact sales today and you can get started with cookie consent compliance tomorrow! No implementation or installations needed. Just login and go! For more info, contact a representative in our global sales department.
Creating a privacy policy URL for your app is a legal requirement if your app collects or uses personal information from users. App stores or sites like Facebook require you to enter your privacy policy URL when setting up the app. You will want to host your own Privacy Policy so you can update it. You can host the policy on the parent company website or the browser version of your app and place the link in the footer and then show that URL in your app’s Legal or About menu.
It is illegal to copy another privacy policy without permission. This is one top of the risk that you would be taking to borrow something that’s not a good match for your company. Doing so could have legal consequences including risk of fines or penalties.
There is no legal requirement to have a lawyer write your privacy policy. However, it’s a good idea to have your draft reviewed by a privacy legal expert or your general counsel and to route it internally to teams who are managing data to ensure that they are acting in accordance with what you’ve written in your policy.
Analysts are saying that in just 2 years, 65% of the world’s population will have its personal data covered by privacy regulations. This means that no matter how large or small your company is, or where in the world you do business, the likelihood is that you will be required by law to have a privacy notice. But aside from that, having a privacy policy for your website is just good business. It has been proven that building trust with our customers is an essential foundation of modern business. No matter what the law says today, your website needs a privacy policy notice.
The common place to put your privacy policy or privacy notice is the footer of your website.
A privacy policy is the legally required document to disclose your practices for the collection, management, and protection of personal information. Not only is this required by law in many regions and countries, but it is a way to show your users that you can be trusted and you have procedures in place to protect their personal information.
There are a number of regional, state, and country-wide data privacy regulations where a privacy policy is legally required. Examples are the CCPA / CPRA and the GDPR. Many newer privacy regulations are modeled on the GDPR and likewise require a privacy policy. If you aren’t sure, you can check with your legal counsel or supervisory authority website.
While the definition of sensitive data varies, most websites use some sort of tracking cookie and most data privacy regulations require cookie consent which is a key part of a privacy policy. So even if you don’t collect user data in that way, if your site has cookies then you should have a privacy notice. For mobile applications, most of the hosts require that you have a policy notice, even if to state that you don’t collect data.
Often you will see these terms used interchangeably. As defined by the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP), a privacy policy is internally focused whereas a privacy notice is externally facing. Your privacy notice should be on your website, mobile app or SaaS software and tells customers, regulators, and other visitors, users, or stakeholders what your organization what personal information it collects and how it’s used. A privacy notice may also be referred to as a privacy statement or a fair processing statement.
2B Advice PrIME also supports the documentation of internal privacy policies. Users can create templates for policies what support processing activities.
The terms privacy policy and data protection policy are used interchangeably and refer to an internal document stating your company-wide data protection policies and measures which are the core of your privacy program.
A GDPR privacy policy, also referred to as a GDPR data protection policy is an internal document that is part of your organization’s commitment to accountability, as stated in Article 5(2) of the GDPR which states, “The controller shall be responsible for, and be able to demonstrate compliance with, paragraph 1 (‘accountability’).”
Euro Prise Privacy Seal

CERTIFIED EXPERTS

EuroPriSe Certified & Accredited
Legal & Technical Experts

Since 2003

SINCE 2003

We are one of the providers with the longest experience in the market.

International Team

INTERNATIONAL TEAM

Our data protection expertise is transnational and we work internationally.

Questions? Contact Us Today! SEND MESSAGE or call +1 (858) 366 9750
IHK

2B Advice is ISO/IEC 27001:2013 Certified

IAPP Gold Member

2B Advice is an IAPP corporate Gold member

Gold Microsoft Partner

2B Advice is a Microsoft Gold-Certified Partner

Our Clients (Selection)

our Clients

Questions?

CONTACT

2B Advice LLC
7220 Avenida Encinas #208
Carlsbad, California, USA

Tel: +1 (858) 366 9750
Email:
sandiego@2b-advice.com